?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 October 2011 @ 11:23 pm
Those annoying meme things  
I almost never answer these kinds of surveys anymore, because I think they're freaking annoying when other people do them, but I'm waiting for an email before I can sleep and I'm bored. You are under no obligation to read this.


1: Do you sleep with your closet doors open or closed?
Open, because I literally cannot close it all the way (a door is missing).

2: Do you take the shampoos and conditioner bottles from hotel?
No, because they suck. I'll use them though.

3: Do you sleep with your sheets tucked in or out?
I only use a fitted sheet and a comforter.

4: Have you ever stolen a street sign before?
No. I have seriously considered it though.

5: Do you like to use post-it notes?
They are necessary in my office monkey job. Also I write little things to myself (like song lyrics) on them, and it looks like I'm working. So yes.

6: Do you cut out coupons but then never use them?
I don't cut them out.

7: Would you rather be attacked by a big bear or a swarm of bees?
Bees, I guess, since I would have a better chance of survival.

8: Do you have freckles?
A few here and there.

9: Do you always smile for pictures?
If I realize they're being taken, sure. It's ingrained at this point.

10: What is your biggest pet peeve?
...I have to pick one?

11: Do you ever count your steps when you walk?
i don't think I've done that. I have been obsessive about my walking in other ways though, like stepping on every alternate tile, or avoiding cracks, that kind of thing.

12: Have you ever peed in the woods?
Yeah.

13: What about pooped in the woods?
...Probably. The last time I went camping I was really little, so I don't remember.

14: Do you ever dance even if there's no music playing?
Yeah.

15: Do you chew your pens and pencils?
Only a little.

16: How many people have you slept with this week?
One.

17: What size is your bed?
Twin x-long. (I'm in the market for a queen, now that I finally have a big enough room.)

18: What is your song of the week?
Again...I have to pick one? Dude, I have songs of the hour, not of the week.

19: Is it okay for guys to wear pink?
Fuck gender binaries.

20: Do you still watch cartoons?
Oh god, I probably watch more cartoons now than I did when I was little.
...Actually, no, that's a lie, but I do still watch them, yes. I actually just finished Avengers: Earth's Mightiest Heroes (don't judge me).

21: What's your least favorite movie?
I think I forget terrible movies after I stop watching them. I can't think of one.

22: Where would you bury hidden treasure if you had some?
A safe deposit box.

23: What do you drink with dinner?
Whatever juice is in the fridge.

24: What do you dip a chicken nugget in?
BBQ

25: What is your favorite food?
...I have to choose?
Uh...
Sushi? I guess?

26: What movies could you watch over and over and still love?
Clueless. Stardust. Room with a View. Uh. I could keep going.

27: Last person you kissed/kissed you?
Mark (aka the boy).

28: Were you ever a boy/girl scout?
Nope.

29: Would you ever strip or pose nude in a magazine?
I...guess?

30: When was the last time you wrote a letter to someone on paper?
Uh...I think when I was in summer camp. Which was in middle school.

31: Can you change the oil on a car?
No.

32: Ever gotten a speeding ticket?
Yeah.

33: Ever ran out of gas?
No! Come close though.

34: Favorite kind of sandwich?
Standard deli turkey with lots of veggies. Just not the gross ones. (By that I mean pickles. And onions. Also no mustard.)

35: Best thing to eat for breakfast?
Eggs Benedict, but with turkey instead of ham. Also chicken wings.

36: What is your usual bedtime?
Oh god, later than it should be.

37: Are you lazy?
Yes.

38: When you were a kid, what did you dress up as for Halloween?
Oh totally.

39: What is your Chinese astrological sign?
Snake. I don't pay enough attention to know if it fits.

40: How many languages can you speak?
English. Bits of Italian, Spanish, maybe some Japanese if I reallytried.

41: Do you have any magazine subscriptions?
Nope.

42: Which are better: legos or lincoln logs?
I hated those things.

43: Are you stubborn?
Yeah.

44: Who is better...Leno or Letterman?
I don't care.

45: Ever watch soap operas?
I watched a couple in Spanish for homework. They were kind of hilarious.

46: Are you afraid of heights?
Nuh-uh.

47: Do you sing in the car?
All the time.

48: Do you sing in the shower?
Yeah. I tend to sing anytime I'm alone, honestly. And some times I'm not.

49: Do you dance in the car?
Haha, yeah. Just little movements, because I'm driving, but yeah.

50: Ever used a gun?
I work at a gun store. (This means yes.)

51: Last time you got a portrait taken by a photographer?
Uh...high school?

52: Do you think musicals are cheesy?
Well yes. That's why they're awesome.

53: Is Christmas stressful?
Kind of. The stress mostly doesn't have to do with me though, since I don't do any of the planning or cooking.

54: Ever eat a pierogi?
I have no idea what that is.

55: Favorite type of fruit pie?
Pumpkin. Fuck you, that's totally a fruit.

56: Occupations you wanted to be when you were a kid?
Vet, ranch...owner person, uh. Those are the ones I remember. Singer?

57: Do you believe in ghosts?
I don't disbelieve, but I believe there's a reason I've never seen one.

58: Ever have a deja-vu feeling?
Sure

59: Take a vitamin daily?
No.

60: Wear slippers?
I had to throw away my last pair because they got moldy in the flood, and I haven't bothered to get a new pair. They're not really necessary in SoCal.

61: Wear a bath robe?
No

62: What do you wear to bed?
A tshirt.

63: First concert?
Keane.

64: Wal-Mart, Target or Kmart?
I don't care. I don't think I've been in a Wal-Mart of Kmart, actually.

65: Nike or Adidas?
I don't care.

66: Cheetos Or Fritos?
Cheetos.

67: Peanuts or Sunflower seeds?
Sunflower seeds.

68: Ever hear of the group Tres Bien?
No? What? Random question.

69: Ever take dance lessons?
Yep! I still do, when I have the time/money.

70: Is there a profession you picture your future spouse doing?
Hahaha, no

71: Can you curl your tongue?
Yeah

72: Ever won a spelling bee?
No. I can't spell for shit.

73: Have you ever cried because you were so happy?
I don't think so, no. I've gotten close though.

74: Own any record albums?
As in vinyl? No.

75: Own a record player?
No

76: Regularly burn incense?
No, it gives me a headache.

77: Ever been in love?
Yeah

78: Who would you like to see in concert?
I don't know, who's good in concert? I think Florence and the Machine would be cool.

79: What was the last concert you saw?
If we're counting small venues, Jimmy Wong (he's a youtube artist).

80: Hot tea or cold tea?
I like both.

81: Tea or coffee?
Tea

82: Sugar or snickerdoodles?
Sugar

83: Can you swim well?
Not Olympic well, but I won't drown.

84: Can you hold your breath without holding your nose?
Yeah

85: Are you patient?
Depends.

86: DJ or band, at a wedding?
Swing band! :D

87: Ever won a contest?
No?

88: Ever have plastic surgery?
My teeth are capped, if that counts. It probably doesn't.

89: Which are better: black or green olives?
Black.

90: Can you knit or crochet?
If I stared at it hard enough I could probably remember how to knit.

91: Best room for a fireplace?
Living room. Big room. Lots of couches.

92: Do you want to get married?
Sure.

93: If married, how long have you been married?
Nope.

94: Who was your HS crush?
Haha, I think I had a few. I had a big crush on a guy in my a capella group. Annoyingly, most of the school did too. Also his little sister was my age.

95: Do you cry and throw a fit until you get your own way?
No.

96: Do you have kids?
No.

97: Do you want kids?
Eventually I'll probably want a kid, singular.

98: Whats your favorite color?
I don't know that I have one. Maybe purple.

99: Do you miss anyone right now?
In a vague way, sure. I kinda miss the boy in a "oh, he's not here right now and I'm about to go to bed, shame." kind of way.</cut>